Email Us

                                      Our Privacy Policy

                                      This privacy policy will explain how Heliolytics uses the personal data we collect from you when you use the www.heliolytics.com website.

                                      Topics:

                                      • What data do we collect?

                                      • How do we collect your data?

                                      • How will we use your data?

                                      • How do we store your data?

                                      • Marketing

                                      • What are your data protection rights?

                                      • What are cookies?

                                      • Why do we use cookies and what types do we use?

                                      • How to manage your cookies

                                      • Privacy policies of other websites

                                      • Changes to our privacy policy

                                      • How to contact us

                                      • How to contact the appropriate authorities

                                       

                                      What data do we collect?

                                      Heliolytics collects the following data:

                                      • Information about your computer and about your use of this website. This may include your IP address, your location, your browser type and version, your operating system, your referral source, the time of your visit, your length of visit, your page views, and website navigation
                                      • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications, and/or thought leadership newsletters or blogs

                                       

                                      How do we collect your data?

                                      You directly provide Heliolytics with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

                                      • Use or view our website via your browser
                                      • Accept our cookies
                                      • Submit information via forms 

                                      How will we use your data?

                                      Heliolytics collects your data so that we can:

                                      • Provide, operate, and maintain our services
                                      • Improve, personalize, and expand our services
                                      • Understand and analyze how you use our services
                                      • Develop new products, services, features, and functionalities
                                      • Communicate with you to provide you with updates and other information relating to our services
                                      • Communicate with you for marketing and promotional purposes, when we have your previous consent
                                      • Keep our website secure and prevent fraud
                                      • Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested
                                      • Use it for compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service, or other legal rights, or as it may be required by applicable laws and regulations, or requested by any judicial process or governmental agencies

                                      We will not, without your express consent, share your personal information with any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

                                       

                                      How do we store your data?

                                      Heliolytics stores all data for the www.helioytics.com website, including any information you provide us, with the HubSpot platform. HubSpot partners with the world's leading data center providers in order to provide its services to us. Currently, the primary HubSpot infrastructure is hosted with Amazon Web Services. Amazon Web Services maintains ISO 27001, SOC 2 Type II, and several other certifications to demonstrate the rigor of their hosting and infrastructure management program. Information about AWS certification is available on the AWS Security Compliance site. For more information on how your data is stored with HubSpot, visit https://www.hubspot.com/security.

                                       

                                      Marketing

                                      Heliolytics would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

                                      You have the right at any time to stop Heliolytics from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe at any time through any marketing email sent to you by Heliolytics.

                                       

                                      What are your data protection rights?

                                      Heliolytics would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

                                      • The right to access - You have the right to request Heliolytics for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service
                                      • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Heliolytics correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Heliolytics to complete information you believe is incomplete
                                      • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Heliolytics erase your personal data, under certain conditions
                                      • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Heliolytics restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions
                                      • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Heliolytics's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions
                                      • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Heliolytics transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions
                                      • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: sales@heliolytics.com Call us at: 1 (855) 888-9820

                                       

                                      What are cookies?

                                      Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

                                      Cookies provide a convenient feature to save you time, or tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. 

                                       

                                      Why do we use cookies and what types do we use?

                                      Heliolytics uses cookies to in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website , including understanding how you use our website. There are a number of different types of cookies our website uses:

                                      • Functionality - Heliolytics uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in
                                      • Tracking - Heliolytics uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website including the time, number of sessions, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address

                                       

                                      How to manage cookies

                                      You can set your browser not to accept cookies; However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

                                       

                                      Privacy policies of other websites

                                      The Heliolytics website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

                                       

                                      Changes to our privacy policy

                                      Heliolytics keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on December 4, 2020.

                                       

                                      How to contact us

                                      If you have any questions about Heliolytics's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

                                      • Email us: sales@heliolytics.com
                                      • Call us: 1 (855) 888-9820
                                      • Write to us:460 Richmond St W Suite 200, Toronto, ON M5V 1Y1, Canada

                                      How to contact the appropriate authority

                                      Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Heliolytics has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the your local Information/Privacy Commissioner's Office. In Canada, contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. For the EU, the EU Commission has a list here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.